Christchurch City Council committee and joint committee structure.


Council Committees of the Whole

Finance and Performance Committee

Includes Insurance Subcommittee.

Finance and Performance Committee

Chair Deputy Mayor Turner
Deputy chair Councillor MacDonald
Membership The Mayor and All Councillors
Committee advisor Samantha Kelly
samantha.kelly@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 6227
Terms of reference Finance and Performance Committee of the Whole - Terms of Reference [PDF, 596 KB]

Insurance Subcommittee

Chair The Mayor
Membership Deputy Mayor Turner
Councillor Davidson
Terms of Reference Insurance Subcommittee - Terms of Reference [PDF, 621 KB]

Sustainability and Community Resilience Committee

Includes Funding Subcommittee and Social Housing Working Group.

Sustainability and Community Resilience Committee of the Whole

Chair Councillor Templeton
Deputy chair Councillor Coker
Membership The Mayor and All Councillors
Committee advisor Aidan Kimberley
aidan.kimberley@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 6566
Terms of reference Sustainability and Community Resilience Committee of the Whole - Terms of Reference [PDF, 615 KB]

Funding Subcommittee

Chair Councillor Johanson
Deputy Chair Councillor Chu
Membership The Mayor and All Councillors
Terms of Reference Funding Subcommittee - Terms of Reference [PDF, 484 KB]

Social Housing Working Group

Chair The Mayor
Membership Councillor Galloway
Councillor Mauger
Councillor Templeton
Terms of Reference Social Housing Working Group - Terms of Reference [PDF, 621 KB]

Three Waters Infrastructure and Environment Committee

Three Waters Infrastructure and Environment Committee

Chair Councillor Cotter
Deputy chair Councillor Daniels
Membership The Mayor and All Councillors
Committee advisor David Corett
david.corlett@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 5421
Terms of reference Three Waters Infrastructure and Environment Committee of the Whole - Terms of Reference [PDF, 592 KB]

Urban Development and Transport Committee

Urban Development and Transport Committee

Chair Councillor Davidson
Deputy Chair Councillor Mauger
Membership The Mayor and All Councillors
Committee advisor Nathaniel Heslop
Nathaniel.Heslop@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 6444
Terms of Reference Urban Development and Transport Committee of the Whole - Terms of Reference [PDF, 610 KB]


Committees

Audit and Risk Management Committee

Independent Chair Ms Kim Wallace
Deputy chair Councillor MacDonald
Members Mayor Dalziel
Deputy Mayor Turner
Councillor Cotter

Two external members
Mr Mark Russell
Ms Jacqueline Robertson Cheyne
Committee advisor Mark Saunders
mark.saunder@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 6436
Terms of reference Audit and Risk Management Committee - Terms of Reference [PDF, 511 KB]

Chief Executive Performance and Employment Committee

Chair Mayor Dalziel
Membership Deputy Mayor Turner (Deputy Chair)
Councillor Gough
Committee advisor Megan Pearce
megan.pearce@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 8140
Terms of reference Chief Executive Performance and Employment Committee - Terms of Reference [PDF, 665 KB]

Christchurch Momentum Committee

Includes Central City Momentum Working Group.

Christchurch Momentum Committee

Joint Chairs The Mayor and Councillor Gough (with only one chairing at any time)
Membership Deputy Mayor Turner
Councillor Chen
Councillor Chu
Councillor Daniels
Councillor MacDonald
Councillor Mauger
Councillor McLellan
Councillor Templeton
Committee advisor David Corlett
david.corlett@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 5421
Terms of reference Christchurch Momentum Committee - Terms of reference [PDF, 488 KB]

Central City Momentum Working Group

Chair Councillor Gough
Deputy Chair Councillor McLellan
Membership Deputy Mayor Turner
Councillor Chen
Councillor Chu
Councillor Daniels
Councillor MacDonald
Councillor Mauger
Councillor Templeton
Terms of reference Central City Momentum Working Group– Terms of Reference [PDF, 537 KB]

Civic Awards Committee

Chair Councillor Johanson
Membership Councillor Chen
Councillor Coker
Councillor Galloway
Committee advisor Petrea Downey
petrea.downey@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 8999
Terms of reference Civic Awards Committee - Terms of Reference [PDF, 621 KB]

Council’s Hearings Panel Committee

Members The Mayor, Deputy Mayor, Councillors and Community Board Members are all eligible to be part of Hearings Panels to hear matters arising.

Hearings Panels are composed as required by those with the delegation as set out in the Register of Delegations (Part B – Sub-Part 3).
Hearings advisors Dog Control Hearings
Mark Saunders
mark.saunders@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 6436

RMA Hearings
Samantha Kelly and Jacqui Wilkinson
samantha.kelly@ccc.govt.nz and jacqui.wilkinson@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 6227 and 03 941 6297

Bus Shelter Hearings
Samantha Kelly
samantha.kelly@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 6227
Delegations Refer to the Register of Delegations (Part D – Sub-Part 4)

Health, Safety and Wellbeing Committee

Chair Councillor Gough
Membership Councillor MacDonald
Councillor Mauger
 
Two external members:
Mr Murray Harrington
Mr Paul Coleman
Committee advisor Mark Saunders
mark.saunders@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 6436
Terms of reference Health, Safety and Wellbeing Committee - Terms of Reference [PDF, 673 KB]

Multicultural Committee

Chair Councillor Chen
Deputy chair Councillor Chu
Other members Councillor Daniels
Councillor Galloway
Councillor Johanson
Committee advisor Liz Ryley
liz.ryley@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 8153
Terms of reference Multicultural Committee - Terms of Reference [PDF, 666 KB]

Regulatory Performance Committee

Includes Accessibility Regulatory Working Group.

Regulatory Performance Committee

Chair Councillor Scandrett
Deputy chair Councillor Keown
Membership Councillor Chu  
Councillor Coker
Councillor Galloway
Committee advisor Liz Ryley
liz.ryley@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 8153
Terms of reference Regulatory Performance Committee - Terms of Reference [PDF, 686 KB]

Accessibility Regulatory Working Group

Chair Councillor Keown
Membership Councillors Davidson
Councillor Johanson
Community Board Member Potter
Terms of reference Accessibility Regulatory Working Group - Terms of Reference [PDF, 492 KB]

Rockfall Protection Structures Committee

Chair Mayor Dalziel
Other members Deputy Mayor Turner
Councillor Coker
Councillor Scandrett
Councillor Templeton
Councillor Johanson
Committee advisor Mark Saunders
mark.saunders@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 6436
Terms of reference Rockfall Protection Structures Committee - Terms of Reference [PDF, 488 KB]

Te Hononga Council - Papatipu Rūnanga Committee

Joint Chair Mayor Dalziel
Dr Te Maire Tau
Membership Deputy Mayor Turner
Councillor Chen
Councillor Cotter
Councillor Daniels
Councillor Davidson
Councillor Templeton
Rūnanga members The Chairperson (or alternate of)
  • Te Rūnanga o Wairewa
  • Te Ngāi Tūāhuriri Rūnanga
  • Te Rūnanga o Koukourārata
  • Te Taumutu Rūnanga
  • Te Hapū o Ngāti Wheke
  • Ōnuku Rūnanga
Committee advisor Aidan Kimberley
aidan.kimberley@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 6566
Terms of reference Te Hononga Council - Papatipu Rūnanga Committee - Terms of Reference [PDF, 699 KB]

Youth Advisory Committee

Chair Councillor Galloway
Deputy Chair Councillor McLellan
Membership Councillor Coker
Councillor Johanson
Other members including external appointments to be determined
Terms of Reference Youth Advisory Committee - Terms of Reference [PDF, 621 KB]


Joint Committees

Banks Peninsula Water Management Zone

Chair Dr Benita Wakefield - Te Rūnanga o Wairewa         
Deputy Chair Gina Waibl - Community Representative    
Council members Deputy Mayor Andrew Turner
ECan members Lan Pham
Erana Riddell
Community members Rima Herber
Elizabeth Macpherson   
Ben Manson 
Paula Smith
Garrick Thorn
Rūnanga representatives Manaia Cunningham
Rik Tainui
Aurora Smith
Committee advisor Liz Ryley
liz.ryley@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 8153

Canterbury Civil Defence Emergency Management Committee

Chair Mayor Lianne Dalziel
Council members Mayor Dalziel with authority to appoint, if necessary, an elected member as the Mayor's alternate and to delegate authority to that person to act for her.
Other members Ashburton District Council Mayor Donna Favel
Environment Canterbury Councillor John Sunckell
Hurunui District Council Mayor Winton Dalley
Kaikoura District Council Mayor Winston Gray
Mackenzie District Council Mayor Graham Smith
Selwyn District Council Mayor Sam Broughton
Timaru District Council Mayor Damon Odey
Waimakariri District Council Mayor David Ayers
Waimate District Council Craig Rowley 
Committee advisor Administered by Environment Canterbury
Constituting statute Civil Defence Emergency Management Act 2002(external link)

Canterbury Regional Landfill Joint Committee

Chair Councillor Jimmy Chen
Deputy Chair Councillor Robbie Brine
Council members Councillor Sam MacDonald
Councillor Phil Mauger
Other members Councillor Liz McMillan - Ashburton District Council
Councillor Grant Miller - Selwyn District Council
Councillor Michael Ward - Hurunui District Council
Committee advisor Petrea Downey
petrea.downey@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 8529
Founding document Constituting Agreement

Canterbury Waste Joint Committee

Chair Councillor Chen
Council members Councillor MacDonald
Councillor Mauger
Other members Councillor Stuart Barwood - Mackenzie District Council
Councillor Robbie Brine - Waimakariri District Council        
Councillor Liz McMillan - Ashburton District Council (Deputy Mayor)
Councillor Grant Miller - Selwyn District Council
Councillor Derrick Millton - Kaikoura District Council
Councillor Miriam Morton - Waimate District Council
Councillor Paddy O'Reilly - Timaru District Council
Councillor Michael Ward - Hurunui District Council
Committee advisor Petrea Downey
petrea.downey@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 8529
Founding document Constituting Agreement

Central Plains Joint Committee

Council members Deputy Mayor Andrew Turner
Councillor Pauline Cotter 
Selwyn District Council members Councillor Bob Mungford
Councillor Murray Lemon
Committee advisor Administered by Selwyn District Council

Christchurch-West Melton Water Management Zone

Chair Arapata Reuben
Council members Councillor James Daniels
ECan members Councillor Phil Clearwater
Selwyn District Council members Councillor Sophie McInnes
Community members Kevin Brown
Helen Caley
Annabelle Hasselman
Gareth Oddy
Carly Sluys
Abbie Wilson
Rūnanga representatives Les Wanhalla
Kylie Jane Phillips
Committee advisor Liz Ryley
liz.ryley@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 8153

Greater Christchurch Partnership Committee

Chair Bill Wasley
Council members Mayor Dalziel
Councillor Mike Davidson
Councillor Sara Templeton
ECan members Chair Jenny Hughey
Councillor Phil Clearwater
Councillor Grant Edge
Selwyn District Council members Mayor Sam Broughton
Councillor Malcolm Lyall
Councillor Sophie McInnes
Waimakariri District Council members Mayor Dan Gordon
Councillor Niki Mealings
Councillor Neville Atkinson
Te Rūnanga o Ngāi Tahu Dr Te Maire Tau
Jane Huria
Gail Gordon
Canterbury District Health Board Sir John Hansen
Non-voting members Jim Harland (New Zealand Transport Agency)
Anne Shaw (Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet)
Thérèse Arseneau (Regenerate Christchurch)
Committee advisor Aidan Kimberley
aidan.kimberley@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 6566
Terms of reference Greater Christchurch Partnership - Joint Committee Agreement (Memorandum of Agreement) [PDF, 253 KB] 

Greater Christchurch Public Transport Joint Committee

Chair Alister James
Council members Mayor Dalziel
Councillor Mike Davidson
Councillor Sara Templeton
ECan members Chair Jenny Hughey
Councillor Phil Clearwater
Councillor Tane Apanui
Selwyn District Council members Councillor Nicole Reid
Waimakariri District Council members Mayor Dan Gordon
NZTA members Jim Harland
Canterbury District Health Board Dr Anna Stevenson
Committee Advisor Administered by Environment Canterbury

Selwyn-Waihora Water Management Zone

Chair Les Wanhalla
Council members Councillor Anne Galloway
ECan members Councillor Vicky Southworth
Selwyn District Council members Councillor Nicole Reid
Community members Fiona McDonald
Paul Hodgson
Annie McLaren
Ron Pellow
Simon Hay
Ron Pellow
Rūnanga representatives Karaitiana Taiuru
Benita Wakefield
Committee advisor Administered by Selwyn District Council

Summit Road Protection Authority

Includes the Summit Road Protection Authority Advisory Committee.

Summit Road Protection Authority

Chair Councillor Tim Scandrett - Christchurch City Council
Members Community Board Member - Tori Peden - Christchurch City Council
Councillor Jeff Bland - Selwyn District Council
Committee advisor Mark Saunders
mark.saunders@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 6436
Constituting statute Summit Road (Canterbury) Protection Act 2001(external link)

Summit Road Protection Authority Advisory Committee

Chair  Paul Loughton
Council members Councillor Scandrett
Community Board Member Tori Peden – Christchurch City Council
Councillor Jeff Bland - Selwyn District Council
Other members Kelvin McMillian - Christchurch City Council
Councillor Grant Miller - Selwyn District Council
Peter Graham 
Denis Aldridge
Christine Dann
Committee advisor Mark Saunders
mark.saunders@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 6436
Constituting statue  Summit Road (Canterbury) Protection Act 2001(external link)